To celebrate the rich history of athletics excellence at Tufts spanning more than 150 years, Tufts Athletics established a Hall of Fame, which has now inducted two classes.

The Tufts Athletics Hall of Fame honors the men and women who, through athletics participation, coaching, or service, have distinguished themselves in the field of intercollegiate athletics, brought honor and acclaim to Tufts, and contributed to the success and advancement of intercollegiate athletics at the university.

“Our new Hall of Fame provides an exciting opportunity to honor outstanding Jumbo student-athletes, coaches, and staff who have made significant contributions to our proud and rich tradition of athletics excellence here at Tufts,” said John Morris, director of athletics. “We look forward to welcoming our alumni and friends back to campus this spring to celebrate our history and induct our first class of Hall of Fame honorees.”

Nominations for the Tufts Athletics Hall of Fame are accepted in four categories: student-athletes, coaches, teams, and athletics department staff. An 11-member selection committee, consisting of alumni, coaches, and staff, chooses the class each year.

2019 Inductees

Name Sports / Category Class Year Induction Year
Harry Arlanson Student-Athlete, Coach, Administrator 1931 2019
Jeanne Ashworth Field Hockey, Softball, Speed Skating 1960 2019
Bob Backus Track & Field 1951 2019
Tamara Brown Field Hockey 2011 2019
Greg Davis Basketball 1986 2019
Kate Donovan Basketball, Diving, Field Hockey, Lacrosse, Squash 1984 2019
Dorie Ellis Baseball, Basketball, Field Hockey 1931 2019
Jim Lilley Swimming 1982 2019
Dan Morse Baseball / Football 1999 2019
Mary Sanborn Field Hockey, Tennis 1936 2019
1976 Dinghy Sailing Team   2019
1985 Women's Lacrosse Team   2019

 

2018 Inductees

Name Sports / Category Class Year Induction Year
Maureen Bobbin Swimming 1991 2018
Rocky Carzo Administrator & Coach   2018
Eddie Dugger Track 1941 2018
Ding Dussault Coach   2018
Fred Ellis Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track & Field, Coach 1929 2018
Rudy Fobert Baseball, Football, Track & Field 1950 2018
Johnny Grinnell Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track 1935 2018
Pop Houston Administrator 1914 2018
Lisa Raffin Basketball, Lacrosse, Soccer 1985 2018
Vera Stenhouse Track & Field 1991 2018
Tim Whelan Football 1977 2018
1950 Baseball Team   2018
2010 Men's Lacrosse Team   2018